CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 E87544

Ms. Estelle Checkman
SPC Innovations, Inc.
PMB 302
348 Thompson Creek Mall
Stevensville, MD 21666

RE: The tariff classification of quick change tooling for multispindle automatic lathes from Italy.

Dear Ms. Checkman:

In your letter dated September 9, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted four catalogs with your request. The catalog for the Saco Quick Change Tool Holders, Type SST, describes tool posts and tool holders. The tool posts are available in two versions, standard and presettable. The modular tool holders include four versions, standard, dove tail, horizontal clamping and boring bar holders.

You indicate that you have been advised by a Customs port that these products are correctly classified under HTS subheading 8466.30.4500, a duty free provision. This subheading provides for special attachments for the machines described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 84. The machines described in this note 3 are all used in the production of semiconductor wafers or devices and found in headings 8456, 8462 and 8464. You indicate that the products in these catalogs are only used on multispindle automatic lathes which are found in heading 8458. None of the items in these catalogs can be classified under 8466.30.4500 (or in 8466.10.4000 or 8466.20.4000, subheadings for tool holders and work holders, respectively, for machines described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 84).

The applicable subheading for the Saco Quick Change Tool Holders will be 8466.10.8075 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tool holders suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 to 8465. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent. The other three catalogs include numerous attachments, machine components, cutters, etc. Ruling requests must be submitted in accordance with the requirements set forth in the Customs Regulations, Part 177. One of the requirements is that such requests will contain a maximum of 5 items in order to be accepted. The items in a single request must be of the same class or kind. You may wish to resubmit separate ruling requests for representative items. It is suggested that you contact the National Import Specialist noted below before resubmitting your request.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division